organic productsorganic products
akhrot exporter, alholva wholesaleakhrot exporters, alholva exporters
organic productsakhrot, alholva, akhrot supplier, alholva supplierakhrot, alholva
Product range
Herbs
Herbs By Botanical Name
Herbs By Common Name
Herbs By Plant Parts
Herbs By Property
Spices
Green Tea
herbal Tea
Honey
Herbal Extracts
Henna
Ayurvedic formulations
Animal Feed
organic Products
Trees are the earth's endless effort to speak to the listening heaven.
Rabindranath Tagore
organic products
awards & CERTIFICATIONS
organic products
English English Russian Russian Spanish Spanish Francais Francais Portugu?s Portugues Italiano Italiano
Home » Herbs » Herbs By Common Name » akhrot
1 2 3 4 5 6
Herbs
akhrot
organic products
organic products
organic products
organic products
Akhrot
organic products
organic products
Akhrot or Walnut is a large deciduous tree. This akhrot tree generally grows naturally in good abundance between the altitude of 1500 to 3000 m above sea level in shady depressions along with other broad-leaved associates like poplar, horse chestnut, alums natida, alumus walliciana etc.

The nuts and the bark of akhrot or walnut have several applications in Ayurveda, Unani and Chinese systems of medication.

Botanical Name: Juglans Regia

Common Name: Walnut, Persian Walnut, European Walnut, Akhrot

Medicinal Properties Uses: Useful in herpes, eczema, scrofula and syphilis. Akhrot is effective for the treatment of low back pain, frequent urination, weakness of both legs, chronic cough, asthma, constipation due to dryness or anaemia and stones in the urinary tract. The crushed leaves are used as an insect repellent.
organic products
organic products
request a quote


alholva
organic products
organic products
organic products
organic products
Alholva
organic products
organic products
Alhova has a long history of being used as breast enlarger. It contains diosgenin, which is used to make synthetic estrogen. This promote the growth of new breast cells and increase the size and fullness of the breasts. The Alhova is also used for several other medicinal purposes.

Botanical Name: Trigonella Foenum Gracum

Common Name: Fenugreek, Greek Hayes, Alholva, Bird's Foot, Boyotu, Chinagreye, Fenegriek, Foenum Graecum

Medicinal Properties: The Seeds and the leaves of the plant are Uses: Used to increase sexual stimulation, balance blood sugar levels and balance hormone levels to aid in treating PMS and menopause.
organic products
organic products
request a quote


1 2 3 4 5 6